FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] (GX 15)

 

As the Secretary has failed to establish that the condition contributed to a hazard given the repair work already in progress, I do not deem it necessary to consider the third or fourth Mathies factors. This citation was not S&S.

 

3.      Negligence

 

            Negligence “is conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d). “A mine operator is required to be on the alert for conditions and practices in the mine that affect the safety or health of miners and to take steps necessary to correct or prevent hazardous conditions or practices.” Id. Low negligence exists when “[t]he operator knew or should have known of the violative condition or practice, but there are considerable mitigating circumstances.” Id.