FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] As I have decided to modify the gravity of this citation from “Reasonably Likely” and “S&S” to “Unlikely” and “Non-S&S,” I believe that it is necessary to also reduce the proposed penalty. Considering all of the factors listed above, Respondent is ordered to pay $5,000.00 with respect to this citation.

 

CITATION NO. 8006753

 

            This 104(a) citation was issued on March 9, 2009 at 9:15 p.m. and was based upon the inspector’s observation of a violation of 30 C.F.R. §75.1714-7(a). This safety standard states:

 

(a) Availability. A mine operator shall provide an MSHA-approved, handheld, multi-gas detector that can measure methane, oxygen, and carbon monoxide to each group of underground miners and to each person who works alone, such as pumpers, examiners, and outby miners.

 

            In his narrative, the inspector found:

 

The mine operator failed to provide an MSHA-approved, handheld, multi-gas detector that could measure methane, oxygen, and carbon monoxide to each group of underground miners and to each miner who works alone. Four miners were observed working in C-1 (032-0 MMU) number 2 entry, 184’ inby the longwall face without a multi-gas detector. The longwall was operating at the time of my inspection.

 

(GX 19).