FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] 5.      True copies of the Citations at issue in this proceeding were served on Emerald as required by the Mine Act.

 

6.      Emerald demonstrated good faith in the abatement of the Citations.

 

7.      The penalties that have been proposed will not affect Emerald’s ability to continue in business.

 

 

THE REMAINING CITED VIOLATIONS

 

1.      Citation No. 8007661

 

            This 104(a) citation was issued on March 6, 2009 at 5:53 p.m. and was based upon the inspector’s observation of a violation of 30 C.F.R. §77.200. This safety standard states:

All mine structures, enclosures, or other facilities (including custom coal preparation) shall be maintained in good repair to prevent accidents and injuries to employees.

 

In his narrative, the inspector found:

 

Three structural support columns located on the sixth floor of the prep plant were not being maintained in good repair.