FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The plain meaning of the word “group” will not support such a contention.

 

            Beyond the plain meaning of the word group, considering the four contractors as part of the longwall group would have a negative effect on the safety of miners. The Commission has interpreted that the plain meaning of a term along with the overall purpose of the Act. Local union No. 5817, District 17, United Mine Workers of America v. Monument Mining Corp. and Island Creek Coal Company, 9 FMSHRC 209, 211-212 (Feb. 1987); see also 30 U.S.C.A. § 801(a) (“the first priority and concern of all in the coal or other mining industry must be the health and safety of its most precious resource--the miner.”) I credit the testimony of Inspector Reidmann that the contractors would not have heard the multi-gas detector alarm on the longwall.