FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Before: Judge Rae

This docket is before me on petition for assessment of a civil penalty filed by the Secretary pursuant to Section l05(d) of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977, as amended, 30 U.S.C. § 815(d) (the "Mine Act").

Webster County Coal, LLC, ("Respondent" or "WCC") was cited by Mine Safety and Health ("MSHA") inspector Sparks on November 13,2012 for several alleged violations, three of which Respondent seeks to have summarily dismissed as a matter of law. The three subject citations allege a violation of mandatory standard 30 C.F.R. §75.1714-7(a) which provides, "[a] mine operator shall provide an MSHA-approved, handheld, multi-gas detector that can measure methane, oxygen, and carbon monoxide to each group of underground miners and to each person who works alone, such as pumpers, examiners, and outby miners."

The citations were issued by Sparks when he observed miners working alone in three different areas of the mine with their multi-gas detectors switched off. The citations note that the operator was cited with this standard several times in the preceding two years.