FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The evidence establishes that the most likely injuries would result in lost workdays or restricted duty, not a permanent disability. The gravity was serious. I also find that Peabody’s negligence was low. The pipes and fixed ladder were present for many years without MSHA issuing a citation or commenting upon the situation.

 

Citation No. 8475874 is MODIFIED to reduce the negligence to low. A penalty of $500.00 is appropriate for this violation.

 

B.     Citation 8475971

 

Inspector Johnson issued Citation 8475971 on May 16, 2012, alleging a violation of section 77.205(a). (Ex. G-10; Tr. 33). The cited standard states that a “[s]afe means of access shall be provided and maintained to all working places.” 30 C.F.R. § 77.205(a). The citation alleged that a travelway crossed below an elevated conveyor belt which brought coal from the crusher area into the silo. Inspector Johnson observed that there was no guarding under the conveyor belt’s idlers. (Tr. 12, 36).