FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] (Ex. G-1). The citation alleges that a roof access ladder upon the MCC building did not have sufficient toe clearance at the ninth rung. Inspector Johnson determined that an injury was reasonably likely to occur, that such an injury could reasonably be expected to result in lost workdays or restricted duty, and that one person would likely be affected. Further, he determined that the violation was significant and substantial (“S&S”) and the operator’s negligence was moderate. Section 77.206(e) of the Secretary’s safety standards provides that “[f]ixed ladders shall be anchored securely and installed to provide at least 3 inches of toe clearance.” 30 C.F.R. § 77.206(e). The parties agree that the fixed ladder at issued was anchored securely. The Secretary proposed a penalty of $634.00 for this citation.