FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] [9] Although I did not uphold all the designations proposed by the Secretary, they were not unreasonable for the purposes of this EAJA proceeding. The reasonableness standard of the EAJA is a distinct legal standard. The judicial decision in the proceeding underlying the EAJA claim can be relevant, but is not determinative. Halverson v. Slater, 206 F.3d 1205, 1208 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (citing F.J. Vollmer Co., Inc. v. Magaw, 102 F.3d 591, 595 (D.C. Cir. 1996)).

 

[10] Section 100.5(b) mandates that “[w]hen MSHA determines that a special assessment is appropriate, the proposed penalty will be based on the six criteria set forth in § 100.3(a). All findings shall be in narrative form.” 30 C.F.R. 100.5(b). 

 

[11] The Rules to Live By policy was enacted in March 2010, but the Secretary filed his Petition for Penalty on January 15, 2010.

 

[12] North County argues that the Secretary’s special assessment procedure is inherently unreasonable.