FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Any success achieved by the Secretary would affect the extent of North County’s victory, which subsequently would diminish the fees awarded to North County. Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 432 (1983).

 

[8] North County argues that if it is not a prevailing party it is entitled to relief under section 2704.105(b). The Secretary made a demand that substantially exceeded my decision and was unreasonable, but I find that North County is not eligible for relief under section 2704.105(b). A party that does not prevail may be entitled to attorney’s fees under EAJA if “the demand of the Secretary is substantially in excess of the decision of the Commission and is unreasonable when compared with such decision[.]” 29 C.F.R 2704.105(b).