FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] [1] Section 2704.104 requires that only small entities that are parties to the adversary adjudication may seek EAJA awards. The standards are different for individuals and entities, but focus on net worth and number of employees. North County has a net worth less than “$7 million and not more than 500 employees.” 29 C.F.R 2704.104(b)(3)(iii).

[2] Pamela Mucklow represented the Secretary prior to and at the hearing. On July 22, 2013, Timothy Turner filed a Substitution of Counsel and became the Secretary’s counsel.

 

[3] Section 100.3(a) states, in part:

 

The amount of the proposed civil penalty shall be based on the criteria set forth in sections 105(b) and 110(i) of the Mine Act. These criteria are: 

 (i) The appropriateness of the penalty to the size of the business of the operator charged; 
 (ii) The operator's history of previous violations; 
 (iii) Whether the operator was negligent; 
 (iv) The gravity of the violation; 
 (v) The demonstrated good faith of the operator charged in attempting to achieve rapid compliance after notification of a violation; and 
 (vi) The effect of the penalty on the operator's ability to continue in business.

 

30 C.F.R. 100.3(a).

 

[4] Section 110(i) of the Mine Act states, in part:

 

The Commission shall have authority to assess all civil penalties provided in this Act. In assessing civil monetary penalties, the Commission shall consider the operator's history of previous violations, the appropriateness of such penalty to the size of the business of the operator charged, whether the operator was negligent, the effect on the operator's ability to continue in business, the gravity of the violation, and the demonstrated good faith of the person charged in attempting to achieve rapid compliance after notification of a violation.

 

30 C.F.R. 110(i).

 

[5] I reject the Secretary’s argument that the decrease in penalty was a voluntary change and not the product of judicial action.