FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Citation No. 7980681 violated a Rule to Live By, which led to a special assessment of the penalty. MSHA also followed its usual procedures to propose a penalty under special assessment and did not review the application of those procedures to this case until after the hearing.

 

The Secretary cites Colorado Lava to argue that if North County was a prevailing party, then section 2704.105(b) is inapplicable under Commission precedent. Colorado Lava Inc., 27 FMSHRC 186, 195 (Mar. 2005). The Secretary’s position is substantially justified and therefore is also reasonable under 29 C.F.R 2704.105(b). The Secretary’s proposed penalty of $5,961, furthermore, was not substantially in excess of the judge’s decision.

 

III. DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

 

Commission procedural rules state that “a prevailing applicant may receive an award of fees and expenses incurred in connection with a proceeding, or in a significant and discrete substantive portion of the proceeding, unless the position of the Secretary was substantially justified.” 29 C.F.R 2704.105(a).

 

The “position of the agency” includes the “position taken by the Secretary in the adversary adjudication” and “the action or failure to act by the Secretary upon which the adversary adjudication is based.” 29 C.F.R 2704.105(a). A position may “encompass both the agency’s prelitigation conduct and…subsequent litigation positions,” but “only one threshold determination for the entire civil action is to be made.” Commissioner, I.N.S. v. Jean, 496 U.S. 154, 159 (1990).