FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] II.                The Settlement Denial in this matter

           

            The Secretary concedes that in some instances there are modifications to civil penalty contests but, repeating its arguments, contends that it also has the “prosecutorial discretion to negotiate percentage-reduction settlements” and that it is under no obligation to do more than to announce that the Commission. Motion at 22.

 

            Apart from the fact that the Secretary’s own civil penalty assessment regulations provide, per section 30 C.F.R. § 100.7(b)(2), that “[w]hen MSHA receives the notice of contest, it advises the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission (Commission) of such notice [and that] [N]o proposed penalty which has been contested before the Commission shall be compromised, mitigated or settled except with the approval of the Commission.” The Secretary’s Motion, as noted, asserts that the Commission’s approval authority is a ministerial task.