FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Tr. 28; Ex. S-4 at 3, S-6 at 4, 5.  The handrails were installed around the platform from which Bowling fell. Tr. 32; Ex. S-4 at 3, S-6 at 4, 5. Based on this information, Mounts issued Respondent a citation for not having handrails prior to the accident. Tr. 28, 32-33.

 

The Secretary's initial theory of the case was that this elevated platform required handrails around it under section 77.205(e), which states "[c]rossovers, elevated walkways ... shall be ...provided with handrails ...." Just prior to hearing, the Secretary sought and was granted leave to amend the standard to section 77.204, which states that "[o]penings in surface installations through which men or material may fall shall be protected by railings, barriers, covers or other protective devices." The later theory being that the space between the edge of a platform and an adjacent wall could be considered an "opening" under the standard.

 

Mounts believed the work platform was hazardous because there was no barrier to protect miners from falling off of it.