MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Swetz agreed that he would expect the
safety committeeman to investigate and, if there was some validity to the
complaint, then go to management.
(Tr. 145). Swetz testified
that the miners’ rights were explained to Franks and Hoy by MSHA, and they were
asked if they were comfortable with everyone being present during the
interviews, to which they both answered that they were. (Tr. 146, 147, 149). Swetz did not think it was his obligation
to explain their rights any further since Franks and Hoy, like all UMWA members,
were aware of their rights. (Tr.
147, 151-152).
III. ANALYSIS[2]
Section
105(c)(1) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(1), provides that, a miner cannot be
discharged, discriminated against, or interfered with in the exercise of his
statutory rights because: (1) he “has filed or made a complaint under or related
to this Act, including a complaint . . . of an alleged danger or safety or
health violation[;]” (2) he “is the subject of medical evaluations and potential
transfer under a standard published pursuant to section 101[;]” (3) he “has
instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this
Act or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding[;]” or (4) he