FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] (Tr. 145).  Swetz testified that the miners’ rights were explained to Franks and Hoy by MSHA, and they were asked if they were comfortable with everyone being present during the interviews, to which they both answered that they were.  (Tr. 146, 147, 149).  Swetz did not think it was his obligation to explain their rights any further since Franks and Hoy, like all UMWA members, were aware of their rights.  (Tr. 147, 151-152).

 

 

III.   ANALYSIS[2]

 

Section 105(c)(1) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(1), provides that, a miner cannot be discharged, discriminated against, or interfered with in the exercise of his statutory rights because: (1) he “has filed or made a complaint under or related to this Act, including a complaint . . . of an alleged danger or safety or health violation[;]” (2) he “is the subject of medical evaluations and potential transfer under a standard published pursuant to section 101[;]” (3) he “has instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this Act or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding[;]” or (4) he