FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Each mandatory standard thus carries with it an accompanying duty of care to avoid violations of the standard. An operator’s failure to meet the appropriate duty can lead to a finding of negligence if a violation of the standard occurs.

            Negligence “is conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d). “A mine operator is required . . . to take steps necessary to correct or prevent hazardous conditions or practices.” Id. The water accumulation impeded free passability in the secondary escapeway and was thus a hazard that JWR had an obligation to correct or prevent.