FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] /tmw   



[1] Docket Nos. SE 2013-301, SE 2013-352 and SE 2013-399 have been consolidated with

Docket No. SE 2013-368 for judicial efficiency and because included therein is a citation that

the Secretary relies on as a predicate for the alleged flagrant violation in Order No. 8520664.

 

[2] Section 75.400 provides:

 

Coal dust, including float coal dust deposited on rock-dusted surfaces, loose coal, and other combustible materials, shall be cleaned up and not be permitted to accumulate in active workings, or on diesel-powered and electric equipment therein.

 

30 C.F.R. § 75.400.

 

[3] Section 100.5(e), as promulgated, provides:

 

Violations that are deemed to be flagrant under section 110(b)(2) of the Mine Act may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $220,000. For purposes of this section, a flagrant violation means “a reckless or repeated failure to make reasonable efforts to eliminate a known violation of a mandatory health or safety standard that substantially and proximately caused, or reasonably could have been expected to cause, death or serious bodily injury.”

 

30 C.F.R. §100.5(e).

[4] Guidelines, such as those contained in Procedure Instruction Letters (“PILs”), that provide guidance to enforcement personnel are not mandatory standards.