FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Footnote Underground coal mines must be inspected by the Secretary’s Mine Safety and Health Administration (“MSHA”) four times each year. Footnote The citations litigated by the parties were issued during inspections of the mine in July, August and September of 2010.


Citation No. 8424040 (LAKE 2011-184) 

 

            Citation No. 8424040 was issued by MSHA inspector Wendell Crick Footnote at 10:45 a.m. on August 30, 2010, pursuant to section 104(a) of the Act. It alleges a violation of 30 C.F.R. § 75.1712-3(a), Footnote which requires that “bathing facilities, change rooms, and sanitary toilet facilities shall be provided with adequate light, heat, and ventilation so as to maintain a comfortable air temperature and to minimize the accumulation of moisture and odors, and such facilities shall be maintained in a clean and sanitary condition.” The violation was described in the “Condition and Practice” section of the citation as follows:


The bath house facility located at the plant area has not been maintained in a sanitary condition. Upon inspection, mold, dirt, and garbage was found on the floors and walls of the facility.