FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Considering that the damage may well have occurred prior to the last preshift examination, approximately 2 to 5 hours earlier, and that an examiner should have paid close attention to what was obviously a problematic area, Reynolds’ assessment of moderate negligence appears conservative.

 

Citation No. 8427602 (LAKE 2011-184)

 

            Citation No. 8427602 was issued by Reynolds at 1:00 p.m., on August 30, 2010, pursuant to section 104(a) of the Act. It alleges a violation of 30 C.F.R. § 75.1720(a), which requires that miners wear “[p]rotective clothing or equipment and face-shields or goggles when welding, cutting, or working with molten metal or when other hazards to the eyes exist from flying particles.” The violation was described in the “Condition and Practice” section of the citation as follows:


A miner was observed cutting steel anchoring rods with an oxygen/acetylene powered cutting torch, without wearing protective cutting goggles designed for this job.