FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] That figure may then be adjusted by reducing it by 10% if the operator demonstrated good faith in abating the violation. 30 C.F.R. §100.3(f). A further reduction may occur if the operator can demonstrate to MSHA’s District Manager that the penalty will adversely affect its ability to continue in business. 30 C.F.R. §100.3(h).


            The regulations also provide that MSHA may elect to waive the regular assessment process if it determines that conditions warrant a special assessment. 30 C.F.R. §100.5(a), (b). The regulations do not further explain what conditions may warrant a special assessment. Footnote Nor do they identify how the amount of a special assessment will be determined, other than to state that “the proposed penalty will be based on the six criteria set forth in 100.3(a). All findings shall be in narrative form.” Id. The narrative findings for special assessments are typically brief and conclusory.