FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Under the Mine Act, an operator is held to a high standard of care. A mine operator is required to be on the alert for conditions and practices in the mine that affect the safety or health of miners and to take steps necessary to correct or prevent hazardous conditions or practices. The failure to exercise a high standard of care constitutes negligence.

 

30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d). 

 

 

II.  DISCUSSION WITH FINDINGS OF FACT

AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

A.     Citation No. 8470097; WEST 2010-1727

On May 26, 2010, MSHA Inspector Brad Allen issued Citation No. 8470097 under section 104(a) of the Mine Act, alleging a violation of section 75.1725(c) of the Secretary’s safety standards.  The citation states, in part:

The mine operator failed to ensure that repairs or maintenance shall not be performed on machinery until the power is off and the machinery is blocked against motion. . . . [T]his inspector observed a miner standing in the conveyor  of the [Stamler feeder breaker] removing wire from the pick breaker while the power was energized (as evidenced by discussion with the miner who stated the machine was not locked out, but the breaker on the machine was kicked and the switch (conveyor) was turned off).  Neither of these switches were visible from the miner’s position at the pick breaker and neither provided means to prevent turning the switches on. . . .

 (Ex. G-21).  Inspector Allen determined that an injury was reasonably likely to occur and that such an injury could reasonably be expected to be fatal.  Further, he determined that the violation was S&S, the operator’s negligence was moderate, and that one person would be affected.  Section 75.1725(c) of the Secretary’s safety standards provides that “[r]epairs or maintenance shall not be performed on machinery until the power is off and the machinery is blocked against motion . . . .”  30 C.F.R. § 75.1724(c).  The Secretary proposed a penalty of $7,100.00 for this citation under his special assessment regulation.  30 C.F.R. § 100.5. 

1.        Summary of Evidence