FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Tibbals instructed his crew to begin constructing the fence line per the contract with the BLM. Thus, Gopher maintains that, as soon as it closed the mine, it began construction of the fence and that an additional motivation for that work was Mr. Tibbals’concern over the safety of local high school students who walk along that fence line. R’s Response Br. at 3-4.


            The Secretary agrees that to be subject to the Mine Act, a site must meet the definition of a mine and that the activity must affect interstate commerce. Sec. Br. at 7, citing 30 U.S.C. §802(h)(1), 30 U.S.C. § 803. Looking to the pertinent provision, a mine is defined as “an area of land from which minerals are extracted in nonliquid form” and “lands, excavations . . . slopes, equipment, machines, tools, or other property . . . used in, or to be used in, or resulting from the work of extracting such minerals from their natural deposits in nonliquid form.” The Secretary places emphasis on the words “or resulting from the work of extracting such minerals from their natural deposits in nonliquid form” portion of that definition.