FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] S. Rep. No. 95-181, at 14 (1977), reprinted in Senate Subcomm. on Labor, Comm. on Human Res., Legislative History of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977, at 602 (1978). See Marshall v. Stoudt's Ferry Preparation Co., 602 F.2d 589, 591-92 (3d Cir. 1979), cert. denied, 444 U.S. 1015 (1980) (“[T]he statute makes clear that the concept that was to be conveyed by the word [mine] is much more encompassing than the usual meaning attributed to it [-] the word means what the statute says it means.”).

 

Shamokin Filler Company, Inc., 34 FMSHRC 1897, 1902 (Aug. 2012).  Section 3(g) defines “miner” as “any individual working in a coal or other mine.” 30 U.S.C. § 802(g).  Section 3(d) defines “operator” as “any owner, lessee, or other person who operates, controls, or supervises a coal or other mine or any independent contractor performing services or construction at such mine[.]”  30 U.S.C. § 802(d)

 

In the instant case, I find that both CML Metals and CML Railroad are “operators” of “mines” as those terms are defined by the Act.  CML Metals is engaged in the milling of iron ore that is extracted from the adjacent excavation site.