FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Commission rule § 2700.63 states that “relevant evidence… that is not unduly repetitious or cumulative is admissible.” See also 5 U.S.C. 556 (exclusion of irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence). I conclude that the evidence concerning Pride’s marijuana charge is irrelevant for the purposes of determining whether his discrimination claim survives summary decision. Such evidence may be relevant at a hearing on the merits.

 

[2] Section 105(c) (1) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. § 815(c) (1) states in relevant part:

No person shall discharge or in any other manner discriminate against ... or otherwise interfere with the exercise of the statutory rights of any miner ... because such miner ... has filed or made a complaint under or relating to this Act, including a complaint notifying the operator or the operator's agent, or the representative of the miners ... of an alleged danger or safety or health violation ..., or because such miner ... is the subject of medical evaluations and potential transfer under a standard published pursuant to section 101 or because such miner ... has instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this Act or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, or because of the exercise by such miner ... on behalf of himself or others of any statutory right afforded by this Act.