FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Id. at 3. Finally, the Secretary notes that, at present, the issue of “whether . . . agents of Respondent willfully disregarded the standards is not before this court[.]” Id. Rather, the only issues before the court are whether the alleged violations occurred and if the violations constituted an unwarrantable failure to comply. Based on the foregoing, the Secretary asserts that privilege protects the documents sought, and, because any deposition testimony from Investigator Bretzman would be related to protected documents, the deposition is unnecessary. Id. at 4.

 

Commission Procedural Rule 56 permits discovery by a number of methods, including production of documents and deposition. 29 C.F.R § 2700.56(a). The rule further provides that parties “may obtain discovery of any relevant, non-privileged matter that is admissible evidence or appears likely to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.”  29 C.F.R § 2700.56(b) (emphasis added). In the event a party fails to respond to a discovery request, or objects to a request, the party seeking discovery may petition the court to compel the non-moving party to respond. 29 C.F.R § 2700.59.