FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] To the extent that the Secretary has not turned over discoverable documents generated prior to the initiation of the 110(c) investigation, he is ordered to do so.

 

            I also find that the informant privilege applies to the materials sought by M-Class. In Bright Coal Co., 6 FMSHRC 2520, 2522 (Nov. 1982) the Commission recognized that the informant privilege allows the Secretary to “withhold from disclosure the identity of persons furnishing information of violations of law to [MSHA].” See 29 C.F.R. § 2700.61 (requiring that a judge “shall not, except in extraordinary circumstances, disclose or order a person to disclose to an operator or his agent the name of an informant who is a miner.”) In Asarco Inc., 14 FMSHRC 1323, 1329-1330 (Aug. 1992) the Commission explained that the privilege protects from disclosure material that “tend[s] to reveal an informant’s identity.”