FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] /s/ David F. Barbour   

David F. Barbour

Administrative Law Judge

 

 

 

Distribution (certified mail):

 

David A. Stache, P.O. Box 394, West Ossipee, New Hampshire 03890-0394

 

Russell “Butch” Webster, Alvin J. Coleman & Son, Inc., 9H Route 113, Conway, New Hampshire, 03818

 

/DM



[1] Section 105(c)(2) of the Mine Act, 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2), states in relevant part:

                                       

Any miner . . . who believes that he has been discharged, interfered with, or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this subsection may, within 60 days after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discrimination. Upon receipt of such complaint, the Secretary shall forward a copy of the complaint to the respondent and shall cause such investigation to be made as he deems appropriate.

 

[2] Section 105(c)(3) of the Mine Act, 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(3), states in relevant part:

 

Within 90 days of the receipt of a complaint filed under         [section 105(c)(2)], the Secretary shall notify, in writing, the miner . . . of his determination whether a violation has occurred. If the Secretary, upon investigation, determines that the provisions of this subsection have not been violated, the complainant shall have the right, within 30 days notice of the Secretary’s determination, to file an action in his own behalf before the Commission, charging discrimination or interference in violation of [section 105(c)(1)]. The Commission shall afford an opportunity for a hearing . . . and thereafter shall issue an order, based upon findings of fact, dismissing or sustaining the complainant’s charges and, if the charges are sustained, granting such relief as it deems appropriate, including, but not limited to, an order requiring the rehiring or reinstatement of the miner of his former position with back pay and interest or such remedy as may be appropriate. Such order shall become final 30 days after its issuance. Whenever an order is issued sustaining the complainant’s charges under this subsection, a sum equal to the aggregate amount of all costs and expenses (including attorney’s fees) as determined by the Commission to have been reasonably incurred by the miner . . . for, or in connection with, the institution and prosecution of such proceedings shall be assessed against the person committing such violation.

 

[3] In his complaint to MSHA, Stache conceded that he would have been seasonally laid off on December 14, 2012. Discrim. Compl. to MSHA (Sept. 6, 2012).

 

[4] The parties did not submit post-hearing briefs, and did not agree to any stipulations.