FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The end of one roller that was spinning in the dry coal was warm to the touch. The belt air is being used to supply intake air to the longwall working section.

(Ex. G-29).

 

Inspector Paletta determined that an injury was reasonably likely to occur and that such an injury could reasonably be expected to result in a permanently disabling injury. Further, he determined that the violation was S&S, the operator’s negligence was moderate, and that seven persons would be affected. Section 75.1725(a) of the Secretary’s regulations requires that “[m]obile and stationary machinery and equipment shall be maintained in safe operating condition and machinery or equipment in unsafe condition shall be removed from service immediately.” 30 C.F.R. § 75.1725(a). The Secretary proposed a penalty of $5,961.00 for this citation.