FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] On September 10, 2013, Respondent filed a brief in opposition.


 

II. SUMMARY JUDGMENT STANDARD

 

Commission Procedural Rule 67 sets forth the following grounds for granting summary decision:

 

A motion for summary decision shall be granted only if the entire record, including the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, admissions, and affidavits, shows:

(1) That there is no genuine issue as to any material fact; and

(2) That the moving party is entitled to summary decision as a matter of law.

 

29 C.F.R. § 2700.67(b). “Material facts” are those that “might affect the outcome of the case under the governing law.” Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). Pursuant to Commission Procedural Rule 67, “Material facts identified as not in issue by the moving party shall be admitted for the purposes of the motion unless controverted by the statement in opposition.” 29 C.F.R. § 2700.67(d).

 

In this case, the parties have each set forth facts supporting their position regarding the jurisdiction, and there is little dispute as to those facts.