FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] However, contrary to section 553(b)(3) of the APA, the proposed provisions of section 100.5(e) essentially repeated section 110(b)(2) of the New Miner Act.


            On March 22, 2007, MSHA issued a final rule regarding the criteria and procedures for its proposed assessment of civil penalties in 30 C.F.R. Part 100. 72 Fed. Reg. 13592. Consistent with the prior notices seeking public comment, the final provisions of section 100.5(e), in essence, repeated the statutory language in section 110(b)(2) of the New Miner Act without any reference to the PIL criteria as the basis for a flagrant violation. Id. at 13622. Section 100.5(e), as promulgated, provides: 

 

Violations that are deemed to be flagrant under section 110(b)(2) of the Mine Act may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $220,000. For purposes of this section, a flagrant violation means “a reckless or repeated failure to make reasonable efforts to eliminate a known violation of a mandatory health or safety standard that substantially and proximately caused, or reasonably could have been expected to cause, death or serious bodily injury.”  30 C.F.R. §100.5(e).


            The Commission has determined it has subject matter jurisdiction to consider the validity of MSHA Program Policy Letters. See Drummond Company, 14 FMSHRC 661 (May 1992).