FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Therefore, the S&S designations for each of the three violations related to the gas well are appropriate.

 

d. Unwarrantable Failure and Negligence

 

            All three gas well Orders were marked as an high negligence and unwarrantable failure. In light of the evidence presented, I find that these designations were appropriate. I will discuss each designation in turn.

 

            Negligence “is conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d). “A mine operator is required to be on the alert for conditions and practices in the mine that affect the safety or health of miners and to take steps necessary to correct or prevent hazardous conditions or practices.” Id. Low negligence exists when “[t]he operator knew or should have known of the violative condition or practice, but there are considerable mitigating circumstances.” Id.