FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] See Whayne Supply Co., 19 FMSHRC 447, 451 (Mar. 1997); Rochester & Pittsburgh Coal Co., 13 FMSHRC 189, 194-197 (Feb. 1991); and Southern Ohio Coal Co., 4 FMSHRC 1459, 1463-1464 (Aug. 1982). An agent is defined as someone with responsibilities normally delegated to management personnel, has responsibilities that are crucial to the mine’s operations, and exercises managerial responsibilities at the time of the negligent conduct. Martin Marietta Aggregates, 22 FMSHRC 633, 637-638 (May 2000) see also 30 U.S.C. §802(e) (an agent is “any person charged with responsibility for the operation of all or part of a…mine or the supervision of the miners in a…mine.”). In this case, there is no question that Weaver was Respondent’s agent. He testified extensively as to his responsibilities, his managerial power, and his actions in certifying the maps from May 2006 to July 2010.[18] (Tr. I, 206-209).