FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Tr. 101. Lear said. “Well, I guess I’ve messed up, haven’t I?” Winebarger replied, “Yeah, Kenny, you know you messed up.” He said, “Well, I just wanted to see what I could do as far as, you know, maybe going back to work.” Winebarger said, “Well, Kenny, you resigned your job. I mean, you walked off the job. You quit.” Tr. 101. Lear “sort of acknowledged” that with his body language. Winebarger asked why Lear waited until Wednesday to come in, and he replied that he was “too mad” and needed “time to cool down.” Tr. 102.


The Applicable Law


            Section 105(c)(2) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2), provides, in pertinent part, that the Secretary shall investigate a discrimination complaint “and if the Secretary finds that such complaint was not frivolously brought, the Commission, on an expedited basis upon application of the Secretary, shall order the immediate reinstatement of the miner pending final order on the complaint.” The Commission has established a procedure for making this determination. Commission Procedural Rule 45(d), 29 C.F.R. § 2700.45(d), states: