FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Id. Inspector Ford testified that the truck driver was approximately six or seven feet off of the ground, (Tr. 25:24) and the truck driver was not wearing a safety line, harness, belt, or anything to keep him from falling. (Tr. 26:2-5) Inspector Ford could tell the driver did not have safety equipment on because he had a shovel in his hand and he could see the truck driver moving around the back part of the bed. (Tr. 26:6-9; See also Ex. S-4) I find that Youngquist violated Section 56.15005.

 

B.     Negligence

 

Negligence “is conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d). “A mine operator is required […] to take steps necessary to correct or prevent hazardous conditions or practices.” Id. “MSHA considers mitigating circumstances which may include, but are not limited to, actions taken by the operator to prevent or correct hazardous conditions or practices.” Id. Reckless negligence is present when “[t]he operator displayed conduct which exhibits the absence of the slightest degree of care.” Id. High negligence is when “[t]he operator knew or should have known of the violative condition or practice, and there are no mitigating circumstances.” Id.