FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Nor, as the Secretary points out, is it sufficient to rely on the ability of the miners’ representative to request a hazard inspection under section 103(g) when the lockout ends. Sec’y Br. 18-19; but see Cyprus Empire, 15 FMSHRC at 15 (economic strikers, subject to permanent replacement, were not entitled to a section 103(f) walk-around representative during the strike because they were not presently exposed to hazards and could request an inspection under section 103(g) if they returned to work). A section 103(g) hazard inspection focuses on an imminent danger or particular violation of a mandatory health or safety standard. 30 U.S.C. § 813(g)(1) (“a special inspection shall be made as soon as possible to determine if such violation or danger exists”). The special inspection may be needed during the lockout and the locked-out miners’ representative should be there at MSHA’s discretion for the limited purpose of assisting such inspection.