FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Accordingly, to the extent that any training of Guzman’s has lapsed, Respondent is responsible for retraining him.

[11] Although interpreting a differently worded statute, it is instructive that the Seventh Circuit and the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission (OHSRC) have rejected similar concerns with respect to strikers invoking the walk-around provision set forth in the Occupational Safety and Health Act.  That provision, 29 U.S.C. § 657(e), states:

 

 “[s]ubject to regulations issued by the Secretary, a representative of the employer and a representative authorized by his employees shall be given an opportunity to accompany the Secretary or his authorized representative during the physical inspection of any workplace under subsection (a) of this section for the purpose of aiding such inspection. Where there is no authorized employee representative, the Secretary or his authorized representative shall consult with a reasonable number of employees concerning matters of health and safety in the workplace.”