FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Temporary Reinstatement Proceedings

 

            The law on temporary reinstatements has been long established. The September 8, 2014, decision issued by Administrative Law Judge Zielinski provides a good summary and the Court borrows liberally from that decision. See Sec’y on behalf of Lear v. Kenamerican Res., Inc., 36 FMSHRC 2432 (Sept. 2014) (ALJ). As the Judge there noted:

 

Section 105(c)(2) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2), provides, in pertinent part, that the Secretary shall investigate a discrimination complaint “and if the Secretary finds that such complaint was not frivolously brought, the Commission, on an expedited basis upon application of the Secretary, shall order the immediate reinstatement of the miner pending final order on the complaint.” The Commission has established a procedure for making this determination. Commission Procedural Rule 45(d), 29 C.F.R. § 2700.45(d), states: