FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] [11] This Court again incorporates its analysis as contained at 35 FMSHRC at 3115-3119 as though fully recited herein.

[12] This Court incorporates its analysis of said citation/violation as contained at 35 FMSHRC 3120-3122 as though fully recited herein.

[13] Both Section 314(b) of the Mine Act and 30 C.F.R. § 75.1403 provide: “Other safeguards adequate, in the judgment of an authorized representative of the Secretary, to minimize hazards with respect to transportation of men and materials shall be provided.”

[14] See also R-36 for various other safeguards cited in connection with § 75.1403 and Respondent’s cross examination regarding such at Tr. II, 417-418.

[15] § 100.3(c) provides that:

An operator’s history of previous violations is based on both the total number of violations and the number of repeat violations of the same citable provision of a standard in a preceding 15-month period. Only assessed violations that have been paid or finally adjudicated, or have become final orders of the Commission will be included in determining an operator’s history. The repeat aspect of the history criterion in paragraph (c)(2) of this section applies only after an operator has received 10 violations or an independent contractor operator has received 6 violations.

[16] 30 U.S.C. § 820(i):

 

The Commission shall have authority to assess all civil penalties provided in this chapter. In assessing civil monetary penalties, the Commission shall consider the operator’s history of previous violations, the size of the business of the operator charged, whether the operator was negligent, the effect on the operator’s ability to continue in business, the gravity of the violation, and the demonstrated good faith of the person charged in attempting to achieve rapid compliance after notification of a violation. In proposing civil penalties under this chapter, the Secretary may rely upon a summary review of the information available to him and shall not be required to make findings of fact concerning the above factors.  the appropriateness of such penalty to