FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] S. Rep. No. 95-181, at 35, Leg. Hist. at 623.
[12] Bauer explained that when a shift crew anticipated it did not have sufficient time for the shearer to make a roundtrip from the headgate to the tailgate and back, a “ghost cut” could enable time to be saved so that the shearer would end up at headgate. The shearer would not cut coal on the way down to the tailgate, only on the way back to the headgate. Tr. 320-23. Clearly the owl shift did not employ this practice at the end of its shift.
[13] Section 75.1725(a) provides “Mobile and stationary machinery and equipment shall be maintained in safe operating condition and machinery or equipment in unsafe condition shall be removed from service immediately.”
[14] Richardson’s role in the delay may be why he described it in terms not nearly as drastic as his supervisors. He testified that the delay was “stretching it a little.” Tr. II 462.
[15] McGilton was not called to testify by either the Secretary or Warrior Met.