FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] These excuses do not cut it, per decisions by the U.S. Courts of Appeals.[4]
It is undeniable that all persons were not cleared and removed from the blasting area. Thus, the harm the standard addresses occurred.
The Court also notes that the issuing inspector had marked the negligence associated with the citation as “moderate.” That means the inspector had already determined there were mitigating circumstances. However, qualifying for “low negligence” requires the presence of “considerable mitigating circumstances.” 30 C.F.R. §100.3, Table X- Negligence (emphasis added). The provision states: “When applying this criterion, MSHA considers mitigating circumstances which may include, but are not limited to, actions taken by the operator to prevent or correct hazardous conditions or practices.” Id. at 100.3(d) (emphasis added). Clearly, no actions taken by the operator to prevent or correct hazardous conditions or practices have been identified.