FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Tr. 280; R. Ex. 11.  Jim Connors, a White County safety representative, recorded Lampley’s comments on an internal company document that states: “You guys no [sic] you are struggling for air up here on this end of the mine.  You need to do something different.  Pat they need to give you some help.  Talking to Pat Yates.”  R. Ex. 11. Thus, Respondent’s own exhibit establishes that Respondent’s safety department was or should have been on greater alert for ventilation conditions that would adversely affect the health or safety of miners in the cited are of the mine.  R. Ex. 11; see also 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d) stating that “an operator is held to a high standard of care” that requires it to be on “alert for conditions or practices in the mine that affect the safety or health of miners and to take steps necessary to correct or prevent hazardous conditions or practices.”   

I conclude that White County knew or should have known of the violation, and acted with moderate negligence in failing to execute its ventilation plan.