FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] MSHA recognized Respondent’s good-faith compliance in abating the citation.  I have affirmed the S&S and moderate negligence designations.  After consideration of the penalty assessment criteria discussed earlier and set forth in section 110(i) of the Act, I assess a $1,944 civil penalty against the Respondent.

 

F.     General Background Concerning Inspector Hudson’s Issuance of Citations Nos. 8449462 and 8449464

On September 5, 2013, MSHA inspector Terry Hudson issued Citation Nos. 8449462 and 8449464 alleging violations of 30 C.F.R. § 75.604(b) because he observed damaged splices on two trailing cables, one on a shuttle car, and one on a roof bolter.[14]  The regulation provides: “[w]hen permanent splices in trailing cables are made, they shall be: . . . (b) [e]ffectively insulated and sealed so as to exclude moisture.”  30 C.F.R. § 75.604(b).

 

Respondent concedes the S&S violation for both citations at issue, but disputes that the injury or illness designation for each citation could reasonably be expected to be fatal.