FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Tr. I, 244.   Hicks referenced an inspection photo and marked which lights were added after the accident. [9]   Tr. I, 244-45; GX 4, 63.   Hicks maintained that the lighting in place prior to the accident was sufficient for loading operations.   Id.   However, on cross-examination, Hicks conceded that prior to the accident it was necessary to use a flashlight to see when drafting on the outside edge of the barge.   Tr. I, 252-53.

           

2. The Cited Standard

 

30 CFR § 77.207 mandates that:

 

Illumination sufficient to provide safe working conditions shall be provided in and on all surface structures, paths, walkways, stairways, switch panels, loading and dumping sites, and working areas.

 

30 CFR § 77.207.

 

3. Findings

 

As SCH deckhands regularly walked the perimeter of upstream barges while drafting, I find that the Respondent was obligated to provide adequate lighting for in-line barges worked on by its employees.   Tr.