Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission
[…] Black Beauty Coal, 34 FMSHRC 1733, 1740 (August 2012) (upholding Judge’s S&S determination that a ¼ mile wide gap in a protective berm created a safety hazard of trucks driving over a steep embankment) (quoting U.S. Steel Mining Co., 6 FMSHRC 1834, 1836)(Aug 1984).
C. Negligence
Negligence “is conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d). “A mine operator is required to be on the alert for conditions and practices in the mine that affect the safety and health of miners and to take steps necessary to correct or prevent hazardous conditions or practices.” Id. Low negligence exists when “[t]he operator knew or should have known of the violative condition or practice, but there are considerable mitigating circumstances.” Id.