FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] After re-examination of the foregoing evidence and discounting the alternative escapeway, I conclude that Brody demonstrated reckless disregard by failing to address this known, extensive, obvious, and egregious safety violation.

 

F.         Order No. 8075906 – Missing Guard Plate

 

Inspector Ward issued Order No. 8075906 on March 3, 2009, for a violation of 30 C.F.R. § 75.1722(a), which provides, in part, that “exposed moving machine parts which may be contacted by persons, and which may cause injury to persons shall be guarded.” Ward noticed that a shuttle car was missing a guard plate over a one-foot-by-one-foot opening, which left moving machine parts exposed. (Tr.53:1–13; Ex. S–7) Ward’s subsequent discussions with Brody employees revealed that the plate had been missing for two weeks.