FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] /s/ Jacqueline R. Bulluck

                                                                                   Jacqueline R. Bulluck

                                                                                   Administrative Law Judge

 

Distribution:

Thomas Lee Kreimier, P.O. Box 90, Hot Sulphur Springs, CO 80451

Donna Vetrano Pryor, Esq., Husch Blackwell, LLP, 1801 Wewatta, Suite 1000, Denver, CO 80202

/tcp



[1] 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2) states, in relevant part:

 

Any miner or applicant for employment or representative of miners who believes that he has been discharged, interfered with, or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this subsection may, within 60 days after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the Secretary [of Labor] alleging such discrimination. Upon receipt of such complaint, the Secretary shall forward a copy of the complaint to the respondent and shall cause such investigation to be made as he deems appropriate.

 

[2] 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(3) states, in relevant part:

 

If the Secretary, upon investigation, determines that the provisions of this subsection have not been violated, the complainant shall have the right, within 30 days of notice of the Secretary’s determination, to file an action in his own behalf before the Commission. . . .”

 

[3] 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(1) states, in relevant part:

 

No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate . . . against . . . any miner . . . because such miner . . . has filed or made a complaint under or related to this chapter, including a complaint notifying the operator or the operator’s agent . . . of an alleged danger or safety or health violation in a coal or other mine . . . or because of the exercise by such miner . . . on behalf of himself or others of any statutory right afforded by this chapter.

[4] At hearing, Kreimier hinted that he considered the heated discussion in Peltier’s office to be protected also, but ultimately retreated from this contention. Tr. 67, 69.