FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] MSHA’s definition of negligence and corresponding degrees in part 100 are not binding on Commission judges, but are helpful in evaluating culpability. Brody Mining LLC, 37 FMSHRC at 1701-03 (holding that Commission judges are not bound to apply MSHA’s negligence definitions in 30 C.F.R. Part 100.).  Negligence is defined in Part 100 as “conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d).[8] MSHA’s Part 100 also takes into account mitigation, stating that “MSHA considers mitigating circumstances which may include, but are not limited to, actions taken by the operator to prevent or correct hazardous conditions or practices.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d).  Accordingly, reckless negligence is present if “[t]he operator displayed conduct which exhibits the absence of the slightest degree of care.” Id.