FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Id. at 655. The Seventh Circuit affirmed the final order of the Commission judge dismissing the contest proceeding, without prejudice, because the MSHA-targeted janitorial contractor, whose attorney fees were paid by a cement plant, was not a prevailing party under EAJA, but suggested in dicta that contractor had not incurred fees where it would not have been deterred from contesting MSHA action where the cement company financed the litigation and the contractor would receive a windfall from an EAJA award. Id. at 655-56.

 

[12] See 30 U.S.C. § 816(a) (2013) (“Any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order of the Commission . . . may obtain review . . . in any United States court of appeals for the circuit in which the violation is alleged to have occurred or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.”). The D.C. Circuit has not addressed the particular issue of whether prevailing parties indemnified by third parties “incur” fees under the EAJA.