FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Although the Commission’s EAJA Implementation rules normally cap fees at a rate of $125 an hour,[9] the Commission may exercise its discretion to award fees at a higher rate to account for increases in cost of living or the limited availability of attorneys qualified to handle Commission proceedings. 29 C.F.R. § 2704.107 (2014). Eligible parties may apply for “reasonable expenses,” and awards may also include attorneys’ fees and expert witness fees regardless of whether “the services were made available without charge or at a reduced rate to the applicant.” 29 C.F.R. § 2704.106(a) (2014). The court may also award costs for engineering studies and reports “to the extent that the charge for the service does not exceed the prevailing rate for similar services, and the study . . . was necessary for the preparation of the applicant’s case in the underlying proceeding.” 29 C.F.R. § 2704.106 (2014). The amount of the EAJA award is thus left largely to the discretion of the administrative adjudicator.

 

When determining the reasonableness of fees to award, the following five factors must be considered: