Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission
[…] The third and fourth elements of the Mathies test are therefore also established. Accordingly, I conclude that the violation was S&S.

 

C. Negligence

 

            Inspector Swan indicated that the negligence in this instance was high. Bussen argues that its negligence was less than high because all of the employees on the highwall were hourly employees and all had been trained in the use of fall protection.

 

Negligence is “conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d). “A mine operator is required to be on the alert for conditions and practices in the mine that affect the safety and health of miners and to take steps necessary to correct or prevent hazardous conditions or practices.” Id. High negligence exists when “[t]he operator knew or should have known of the violative condition or practice, and there are no mitigating circumstances.” Id.

 

The fall protection standard is one of MSHA’s “Rules to Live By.”