FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Reg. 80,760 (Dec. 5, 1980).
The Secretary of Labor improved the section 203(b) interim standard of the Mine Act by providing “eligible miners with significant additional protections against fears about job security, adverse economic consequences, undesirable working hours, wages and work assignments.” 45 Fed. Reg. 80,760, 80,763 (Dec. 5, 1980). However, like the Secretary of Interior, the Secretary of Labor incorporated without modification the “regular rate of pay” language from section 203(b)(3) of the Act into the Part 90 standard. Compare 30 C.F.R. § 90.103(b) (“[w]henever a part 90 miner is transferred, the operator shall compensate the miner at not less than the regular rate of pay received by that miner immediately before the transfer” (emphasis added)); with 30 U.S.C. § 843(b)(3) (“[a]ny miner so transferred shall receive compensation for such work at not less than the regular rate of pay received by him immediately prior to his transfer” (emphasis added)).