FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] As I explained, see discussion supra IV.A, the language of section 203(b)(3) of the 1969 Coal Act was incorporated without modification in section 203(b)(3) of the 1977 Mine Act. Therefore, the D.C. and Fourth Circuits holdings interpreting the meaning of “regular rate of pay” in Higgins and Matala, respectively, remain good law.
[4] See discussion supra IV.A for the history of the statutory language of section 203(b)(3).
[5] In the preamble to the 1980 Part 90 standard, the Secretary of Labor also notes that the wage protection in 30 C.F.R. § 90.103(e) (“[i]n addition to the compensation required to be paid under paragraphs (a), (b), and (d) of this section, the operator shall pay each part 90 miner the actual wage increases that accrue to the classification to which the miner is assigned”) is consistent with section 101(a)(7) of the Act. 45 Fed. Reg. 80,760, 80,767 (Dec. 5, 1980)
[6] See Sec’y of Labor on behalf of Pasula v. Consolidation Coal Co., 2 FMSHRC 2786 (Oct. 1980), rev’d on other grounds, 663 F.2d 1211 (3d Cir. 1981); Sec’y of Labor on behalf of Robinette v.