FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] [14] W.G. Yates argues that, because the Secretary did not include the potential injuries of toxicity from smoke and injuries from falling through open holes in her prehearing statement and Inspector Deaton did not include these potential injuries in his citation or field notes, I should not consider any testimony about these potential injuries or not give the testimony any weight. (Resp’t Br. at 25.) However, W.G. Yates could have deposed Inspector Deaton ahead of the hearing and asked him about his rationale for determining the violation was S&S, but it chose not to do so. See 29 C.F.R. § 2700.56(b) (“[p]arties may obtain discovery of any relevant, non-privileged matter that is admissible evidence or appears likely to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence”). Therefore, I determine that the testimony regarding the potential injuries of toxicity from smoke and injuries from falling through open holes is admissible.
[15] On the day of the fire the building’s water supply had been turned off.