FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] (Id.) MSHA proposed a penalty of $2,901.00 for this violation. The lab results for the sample Inspector Henry submitted for analysis showed a quartz content of 10.7 percent, which is above the 5.0 percent limit for quartz in respirable dust samples. (Ex. G–4; Tr. 53:12–54:6.)

 

            GMS abated the violation by replacing the damaged suction hose and purging the dust collection system to remove any accumulated quartz. (Tr. 62:23–63:19; Ex. G–1 at 2.)

 

2.         Analysis and Conclusions of Law

 

Section 72.630(b) requires, “Dust collectors shall be maintained in permissible and operating condition. Dust collectors approved under Part 33 . . . are permissible dust collectors for the purpose of this section.” 30 C.F.R. § 72.630(b). According to Part 33 of the Secretary’s regulations, to be permissible, dust collectors must conform to the requirements of Part 33 and receive a certificate of approval to that effect. 30 C.F.R. § 33.2(a).