FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] See 45 Fed. Reg. 44090 (June 30, 1980).  In 1982, the Director revoked the annual submission requirement.  47 Fed. Reg. 34107 (Aug. 6, 1982).

 

[10] As identified by the Secretary, it is noteworthy that, in 1980, when the 1968 NEC was first incorporated by reference into section 77.516, three newer editions of the NEC had been published.  Resp’t Br. on NEC at 4 (citing National Electric Code, National Fire Protection Association, http://www.nfpa.org/codes-and-standards/document-information-pages?mode=

code&code=70&tab=editions (last visited December 30, 2015)).

 

[11] 1 C.F.R § 51.11(a) provides:

 

An agency that seeks approval for a change to a publication that is approved for incorporation by reference must—

(1) Publish notice of the change in the Federal Register and amend the Code of Federal Regulations;

(2) Ensure that a copy of the amendment or revision is on file at the Office of the Federal Register; and

(3) Notify the Director of the Federal Register in writing that the change is being made.

 

[12] It is noteworthy that Commission judges have, likewise, applied the 1968 NEC to violations of section 77.516 cited in 1992 and 1993.  See Peabody Coal Co., 16 FMSHRC 50 (Jan. 1994) (ALJ); Peabody Coal Co., 16 FMSHRC 1505 (July 1994) (ALJ).