FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] LaFarge, 35 FMSHRC at 3501; Ideal Cement Co., 12 FMSHRC 2409, 2415-16 (Nov. 1990).

 

III.             FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

 

A.    Citation No. 8190902

 

1.      The Violation

 

            Citation No. 8190902 alleges that Consol’s act of reusing the 1½-inch bronze connector valve after the shuttle car struck and separated it constituted a failure to maintain equipment in safe operating condition, in violation of the mandatory safety standard at 30 C.F.R. § 75.1725(a). Exs. S-16, R-1. This regulation mandates: “Mobile and stationary machinery and equipment shall be maintained in safe operating condition and machinery or equipment in unsafe condition shall be immediately removed from service.” 30 C.F.R. § 75.1725(a).

 

As noted by the Secretary in his post-hearing brief, Consol does not genuinely dispute that a violation of 30 C.F.R. § 75.1725(a) occurred when the 1½-inch valve was returned to service after being struck by the shuttle car.