FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] This finding does not directly impact the fatal nor number of persons affected designations but, with the occurrence not being reasonably likely, it has an indirect effect on them.  Accordingly, upon consideration of all the evidence on this matter, it imposes the above-stated penalty of $10,000, an amount the Court still considers to be a significant, and warranted, civil penalty assessment.  

 

 

Docket No. LAKE 2016-0232

 

Violations at Issue in Docket No. LAKE 2016-0232

 

Order Numbers 9036654, 9036656, and 9036657 each alleged a violation of 30 C.F.R. § 75.1731(a).  That standard, titled, “Maintenance of belt conveyors and belt conveyor entries” provides, at subsection (a) “Damaged rollers, or other damaged belt conveyor components, which pose a fire hazard must be immediately repaired or replaced. All other damaged rollers, or other damaged belt conveyor components, must be repaired or replaced.”  The Secretary proposed a penalty of $4,000.00 for each of these alleged violations (i.e. $12,000.00 in total for the three).  The conditions prompting the issuance of all three orders were found on the same day, January 21, 2016.