FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] This violation is an unwarrantable failure to comply with a mandatory standard.

 

Order No. 9036663.

 

The inspector assessed the gravity as reasonably likely, the injury or illness that could reasonably be expected to be fatal, the negligence as high, and the violation as S&S, with 31 persons affected.

 

 

Violations at Issue in Docket No. LAKE 2016-0232

 

At issue in Docket No. LAKE 2016-0232 are five 104(d)(2) orders, with a total proposed penalty of $86,000.00. 

 

Three of the (d)(2) orders, Order Nos. 9036654, 9036656, and 9036657 invoke the same standard, 30 C.F.R. § 75.1731(a).  That standard, titled, “Maintenance of belt conveyors and belt conveyor entries” provides, at subsection (a) “Damaged rollers, or other damaged belt conveyor components, which pose a fire hazard must be immediately repaired or replaced. All other damaged rollers, or other damaged belt conveyor components, must be repaired or replaced.”   Each of these three orders proposed a penalty of $4,000.00.

 

Order No. 9036654

 

In citing an alleged violation of 30 C.F.R. § 75.1731(a), the inspector listed the condition or practice as: