FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] (Tr. 74). Also, only one miner would be affected by this condition at a time. (Tr. 68, 75, 80-82).

 

Therefore, I find that the cited violation was not S&S, was unlikely to occur, that if it did occur it would result in lost workday/restricted duty injuries to one miner. I will now turn to the S&S designation in this matter.

 

3.      Respondent’s Conduct Displayed “Moderate” Negligence.

 

In the citation at issue, Inspector Hargrove found that the operator’s conduct was moderately negligent in character. (GX-3).

 

Standard 30 C.F.R. §100.3(d) provides the following:

 

(d) Negligence. Negligence is conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm. Under the Mine Act, an operator is held to a high standard of care. A mine operator is required to be on the alert for conditions and practices in the mine that affect the safety or health of miners and to take steps necessary to correct or prevent hazardous conditions or practices. The failure to exercise a high standard of care constitutes negligence. The negligence criterion assigns penalty points based on the degree to which the operator failed to exercise a high standard of care. When applying this criterion, MSHA considers mitigating circumstances which may include, but are not limited to, actions taken by the operator to prevent or correct hazardous conditions or practices.

 

            In 30 C.F.R. §103(d), Table X, the category of high negligence is described thusly: “The operator knew or should have known of the violative condition or practice and there are no mitigating circumstances.”