FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The statutory scheme devised by Congress for addressing a miner’s complaint of discrimination provides, pursuant to section 105(c)(2) of the Mine Act, that upon receipt of such a complaint the Secretary “shall cause such investigation to be made as he deems appropriate,” and that “[i]f upon such investigation, the Secretary determines that the provisions of this subsection have been violated, he shall immediately file a complaint with the Commission. . . . ” 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2). Section 105(c)(3) of the Mine Act provides that, if the Secretary determines that no discriminatory violation has occurred, “the complainant shall have the right, within 30 days of notice of the Secretary’s determination, to file an action in his own behalf before the Commission, charging discrimination or interference in violation of [section 105(c)(1)].” 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(3).