FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Gray, 27 FMSHRC at 8. While Complainant asserts that it is necessary to have discovery concerning, among other lines of inquiry, the circumstances under which the miners made their inquiry, the four corners of Wilson’s discrimination report demonstrate that is completely unnecessary.[9] Resp. 11-12. Wilson’s discrimination report provides the information necessary to answer the Commission’s question.

Discussion

As pertinent here, the Commission’s Procedural Rules, at 29 C.F.R. §2700.67(b), provides:

A motion for summary decision shall be granted only if the entire record, including the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, admissions, and affidavits, shows:

(1) That there is no genuine issue as to any material fact; and

(2) That the moving party is entitled to summary decision as a matter of law.

29 C.F.R. § 2700.67(b).