FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] We conclude that this statement is an accurate description of the relevant hazard contributed to by the violations […] [I]n addressing the third Mathies element, the next question before the judge was whether there was a reasonable likelihood that this identified hazard would result in injury.

 

Id.at 2364-65. (internal citations omitted)

 

Negligence

 

Negligence “is conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d). “A mine operator is required […] to take steps necessary to correct or prevent hazardous conditions or practices.” Id. “MSHA considers mitigating circumstances which may include, but are not limited to, actions taken by the operator to prevent or correct hazardous conditions or practices.” Id. Reckless negligence is present when “[t]he operator displayed conduct which exhibits the absence of the slightest degree of care.” Id. High negligence is when “[t]he operator knew or should have known of the violative condition or practice, and there are no mitigating circumstances.” Id.