FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The citation was not designated as S&S. According to the parties’ stipulations, Tri County demonstrated good faith in abatement of the violating conditions. Considering the factors itemized in section 110(i), and guided by the Secretary's penalty assessment regulations, I impose a penalty of $634.00.

 

Citation No. 8419577 (LAKE 2011-1051) and Citation No. 8419579 (LAKE 2011-1051)

 

On July 6, 2011, at 11:10 am, MSHA Inspector Baum issued Citation No. 8419577 to Tri County Coal’s Crown III Mine alleging a violation of 30 C.F.R. § 75.604(b) pursuant to Section 104(a) of the Mine Act. The regulation states “[w]hen permanent splices in trailing cables are made, they shall be: […] (b) Effectively insulated and sealed so as to exclude moisture […]” 30 C.F.R. § 75.604(b). Citation No. 8419577 alleges:

 

The number 2, 3 conductor trailing cable supplying 480 VAC power to the number 57 roof bolter, contains two defective permanent type splices that are no longer effectively insulated and sealed so as to exclude moisture.