FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] This case is before the Court upon a petition for assessment of civil penalties in these consolidated cases under section 105(d) of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977. The parties have filed a joint motion to approve settlement. The original, proposed, assessment for the citations at issue in these consolidated cases was $600.00, representing six section 104(a) citations, each with a proposed assessment of $100.00. The $100.00 per citation figure represents a 10% lopping off of the $112.00 penalty amount, derived upon application of the Part 100 penalty point computation, per 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(f), which provides a 10% discount in the penalty “where the operator abates the violation within the time set by the inspector.”  

 

Concerning the four remaining (i.e. non-vacated) citations that are the subject of the settlement motion, only one presents a problem.