FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] C. Renita Hollins, Esq., U.S. Department of Labor, Office of the Solicitor, 211 7th Avenue North, Suite 420, Nashville, TN 37219

 

William J. Sturgill, Esq., Sturgill Law Office, P.C., 944 Norton Road, P.O. Box 3458, Wise, VA 24293

 

/acp



[1] As used herein, citation “Tr.” refers to the June 16, 2016, hearing transcript. Citation “Tr.2” refers to the June 17, 2016, hearing transcript.

 

[2] Section 77.213 provides, in pertinent part, that an escapeway of not less than 30 inches in diameter must be provided when a tunnel is closed at one end. 30 C.F.R. § 77.213.

[3] 30 C.F.R. § 77.202 provides: “Coal dust in the air of, or in, or on the surfaces of, structures, enclosures, or other facilities shall not be allowed to exist or accumulate in dangerous amounts.”