FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Id.

 

Clevinger observed two areas of significant erosion along this elevated walkway that were located at junctions of metal grating and dirt. Id. The first hole was triangular, measuring approximately 13 inches, by 20 inches, by 28 inches. Id. The second hole was also triangular, measuring approximately 12 inches, by 48 inches, by 30 inches. Tr.2 at 100. At the hearing, the Secretary proffered photographic evidence of the conditions observed by Clevinger. See Gov. Ex. 8, p. 29-34.

 

Based on his observations, Clevinger issued 104(d)(2) Order No. 8207981, alleging a violation of 30 C.F.R. § 77.205(a). This mandatory standard provides that a “[s]afe means of access shall be provided and maintained to all working places.” Order No. 8207981 provides:

 

A safe means of access was not provided for the walkway behind the L2 Strip Coal Sampler Building. Two areas had eroded on each end of the metal walkway creating holes where workers could easily fall.