FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] (Stipulations 8, 9, and 10)

[32] Prosecution was declined on January 22, 2013, just 37 days after Keele made his complaint. Keele was fired on March 7, 2013, forty-five days after Poulson was released from any criminal exposure. Cindy Crane testified that management “never got anything definitive saying, ‘We're not doing this’ or ‘We are doing this,’ but in verbal conversation Paul Priest was able to obtain [. . .] information” that the County Attorney was not going to prosecute. (Tr.3 at 20:1 –21:4.)

[33] Under § 76-8-504 of the Utah Code: “A person is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if (1) He makes a written false statement which he does not believe to be true on or pursuant to a form bearing a notification authorized by law to the effect that false statements made therein are punishable […]” In Utah, a class B misdemeanor is punishable by up to six month in jail and up at a $1,000.00 fine. See Utah Code §76-3-204 and §76-3-301.

[34] Douglas N. Walton, Informal logic: a handbook for critical argumentation 36–37 (1989).