FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Standard 75.1725(a) was cited 11 times in two years to mine 4202263 (11 times to the operator, 0 times to a contractor)
Ex. GX-4; Tr. 67.
Turner designated the citation as a non-significant and substantial violation of 30 C.F.R. § 75.1725(a) that was unlikely to cause an injury that could reasonably be expected to result in lost workdays or restricted duty, would affect one miner, and was caused by Respondent’s moderate negligence. Ex. GX-4.
30 C.F.R. § 75.1725(a) states that “[m]obile and stationary machinery and equipment shall be maintained in safe operating condition and machinery or equipment in an unsafe condition shall be removed from service immediately.”
It is uncontested that the come-along did not have safety latches at the time of the violation. The Respondent argues that there was no violation of the cited standard because the standard only references equipment, and the come-along is a tool.