FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Whether as a result of the fall from the tailgate, or by coming into contact with the second truck following so close behind, the injuries could be at least permanently disabling.

 

I find the S&S designation was correct.

 

When considering the question of negligence of a mine operator, I am not bound by the Secretary’s Part 100 regulations; however, those regulations may be useful as guidance. White County Coal, LLC, 37 FMSHRC 2568 (Nov. 17, 2015)(ALJ); See also Brody Mining, LLC, 37 FMSHRC 1687, at 1701-1704 (Aug. 2015). Negligence is defined by 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d) as “conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm.” A mine operator is held to a high standard of care. Further, “A mine operator is required to be on the alert for conditions and practices in the mine that affect the safety or health of miners and to take steps necessary to correct or prevent hazardous conditions or practices.” MSHA considers mitigating circumstances which may include, but are not limited to, actions taken by the operator to prevent or correct hazardous conditions or practices.