FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 434, 443 (1983)). Finally, the Secretary argues that Traylor’s assertions of attorney specialization, educational background, and complexity of the underlying litigation are insufficient to justify a request exceeding the EAJA maximum. (Id. at 16-17).

 

III. DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

 

Commission procedural rules state that “[a] prevailing applicant may receive an award of fees and expenses incurred in connection with a proceeding, or in a significant and discrete substantive portion of the proceeding, unless the position of the Secretary was substantially justified.” 29 C.F.R. § 2704.105(a). The “position of the agency” includes the “position taken by the Secretary in the adversary adjudication” and “the action or failure to act by the Secretary upon which the adversary adjudication is based.” Id

 

The applicant bears the burden to establish eligibility under EAJA. 29 C.F.R. § 2704.104(a). The applicant must show that it has a net worth of less than $7 million and employs fewer than 500 employees. 29 C.F.R. § 2704.104(b)(3)(iii).