FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Distribution:

                       

Beau Ellis, Esq. and Kristi L. Henes, Esq., Office of the Solicitor, U.S. Department of Labor, 1244 Speer Blvd., Suite 515, Denver, CO 80204-3516 (Certified Mail)

 

Jason W. Hardin, Esq., Fabian VanCott, 215 S. State St., Suite 1200, Salt Lake City, UT 84111-2323 (Certified Mail)



[1] Transcript and exhibit references are to the record in the June 30, 2015 hearing on the merits.

[2] Traylor argues alternatively that if it is not a prevailing party it is entitled to relief under section 2704.105(b). I find that because Traylor was the prevailing party in the underlying case, I need not consider it. A party that does not prevail may be entitled to attorney’s fees under EAJA if “the demand of the Secretary is substantially in excess of the decision of the Commission and is unreasonable when compared with such decision[.]” 29 C.F.R § 2704.105(b).